IGRAIN.COM.AU PTY LTD

igrain.com.au Pty Ltd ABN 97 139 099 951 owns and operates the website located at www.igrain.com.au (Website).

We understand the importance of protecting individuals' rights to privacy and that you may be concerned about the confidentiality of information that you provide us. We have prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

You should carefully consider this Privacy Statement before submitting personal information to us.

Your right to privacy

In handling your personal information, we are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

This privacy statement describes the way we collect, use and disclose your personal information and your rights in relation to our management of your personal information.

By accepting the standard terms and conditions that apply to all users of the Website you have also agreed to the matters set out in this statement. We may update this statement from time to time without notice to you by publishing a revised version on the Website. Please check back to this page before each time you submit personal information to us.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. During the provision of our Website services, we may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect are your name, the name of your business, address, telephone number and email address. We also hold or compile other personal information provided by you directly or indirectly over the Website, including computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website, your personal Website preferences and listing data. We may also collect information from online forms that you complete about the grain industry and the kinds of related goods, services, property and jobs that you want to advertise for sale via the Website.

We may collect any other the personal or financial information about you that you provide us in exchange for those of our services that incur a fee.

You may also include your personal information in listings you ask us to post on the Website.

As part of our credit insurance offering to growers / sellers, we may also collect information about your financial history and standing, or that of your business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. For example, when you register to upload material to the Website, you need to provide us with your personal information.

We or our service providers may also place "cookies" (small files placed on the hard drive of your computer) and "web beacons" (electronic images placed in the web page code) on your computer when you visit some parts of the Website. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive when you close your browser. We may use permanent or session cookies to help analyse web page flow, customise services, content and advertising and promote trust and safety for our users and our business. You can block our cookies by changing the settings on your browser, but doing so may hinder your use of some of our services.

There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources such as from other users who provide us with a referral or complaint.

We also collect financial information about you and your business that is listed on credit reports and shared by insurers and credit reporting agencies.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide the best possible service.

Providing your personal information means we are able to connect you with other users who want to buy or sell grain. The main purpose is to enable us to advise buyers or sellers of grain of your contact details so that you can be contacted in relation to listings you post, or respond to, and to keep the Website protected from misuse. We may also use it to contact you if there are any problems with the services we provide you or content you have uploaded to the Website. We also collect your personal information to help the Website work and troubleshoot problems or resolve disputes.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

As part of providing our services to you, we may collect your personal information to give you the option of receiving our updates and publications, and to invite you to participate in offers related to our Website. You agree to receive these communications from us unless you tell us that you would prefer not to receive them. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can indicate your preference by following the directions provided in the communication.

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to allow you access to the Website or to offer some specific services as it may affect our ability to meet our obligations to our other users.

Who will we disclose your personal information to?

We disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it. That is, generally, only to enable you to access the Website, improve the operation of the Website or to offer you services we provide or may provide in the future.

Certain personal information you provide us (your user name, grain details, payment terms, location and other items identified in the registration and listing process) will be publicly available and you consent to disclosure of these matters by us to the general public. Your contact details are only revealed by buyers (or sellers, as applicable) once an agreement to purchase grain has been reached. Your financial information will not be disclosed to the public.

To provide our services we may disclose your information to third parties that we engage to perform administrative or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis. We may give information about you and your business to our insurers and to associated credit reporting agencies, to obtain a credit report about you or your business, to allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file about you or your business, and to assess whether your transactional business with iGrain falls within our insurance guidelines.

If our company or business is bought by someone else, we may share personal information with the buyer, but they must still comply with this policy.

We may also disclose your personal information if you give us your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

The Website may contain various links and references to other websites. Please be aware that we do not control these websites and that this Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. You should read the privacy statement of every website you visit. If in doubt, do not provide sensitive personal information to websites.

Can you access the personal information we hold about you?

You have a right to access the personal information we collect and hold about you. If at any time you would like to access or change your details, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us.

In most cases, a summary of your personal information, such as your name and contact details, is available for no fee. If providing you with access to specific personal information requires a more detailed retrieval of your information, a fee may be charged for the cost of the retrieval and supply of that information.

Your obligations

You may not use any personal information gathered from the Website to send spam to our users or collect personal information from someone who has not consented to that collection.

How to contact us

We have an appointed Privacy Compliance Officer to assist you with any inquiries, complaints or feedback you may have, who can be contacted at:

The Privacy Compliance Officer
igrain.com.au Pty Ltd
PO Box 9286
Bathurst NSW 2795
Australia
Phone: 1300 447 246
Email: info@igrain.com.au

This privacy statement was last updated on 1 March 2013.

© igrain.com.au Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.